Home

You are here

2015 Los Angles County Fair Homebrew Competition Winners

Thanks To All Who Participated in the 2015 LA County Fair Homebrew Competition

There were 354 entries judged and 185 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Ribbons and score sheets will be mailed out by the LA County Fair as soon as possible.

Best of Show

Place Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dana Cordes   134: American-Style Barleywine Maltose Falcons
2nd Dave Lyman Rhubarb Gose 252: Experimental and Specialty Beer, Other Kalamazoo Libation Organization of Brewers (K.L.O.B.)
3rd Ward G. Walkup IV Pint Glass Workhorse 111: Mild Ale Yeastsidebrewers

 

Winners

Category 1: American-style Pale and Dark Lager (4 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Alfredo Rocha Coronel - Mexican Lager American-Style Pre-Prohibition Lager Long Beach Homebrewers
2nd Andy Ziskin The Repealer American-Style Pre-Prohibition Lager Maltose Falcons Home Brewing Society
3rd Jason Barker Oregon Dark Lager American-Style Dark Lager Oregon Brew Crew

 

Category 2: European-style Pale Lager (11 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dan Sundstrom Segway To Munich Munich-Style Helles Long Beach Home Brewers
2nd Dana Cordes   North German-Style Pils Maltose Falcons
3rd Jorge Pineda Pinedabrau Helles Munich-Style Helles Yeastside Brewers

 

Category 3: American-style Wheat Ale and Cream Ale (17 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Hall Honey Pot American-Style Honey Wheat Ale Orange County Mash Ups
2nd Jeff Schultz Cream Ale American-Style Cream Ale  
3rd Nick Corona Joey's Swheat Legacy American-Style Wheat Ale QUAFF

 

Category 4: English-style Bitter Ale and Pale Ale (6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Scott McFarlane Scott's ESB Strong Bitter and Extra Special Bitter (ESB)  
2nd Brian Banbury Drink Up Mates! Ordinary Bitter Temecula Valley Homebrewers Club/Society of Barley Engineers
3rd Nick Corona Joey's ExtraOrdinary Ordinary Bitter QUAFF

 

Category 5: American-style Pale Ale (17 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dan Sundstrom Cirtrillenial American-Style Pale Ale Long Beach Home Brewers
2nd Joshua Parsons Citra SMaSH American-Style Pale Ale Long Beach Homebrewers
3rd Andy Ziskin Carlos Danger American-Style Pale Ale Maltose Falcons Home Brewing Society

 

Category 6: Scottish-style Ales (11 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Tony Truong Alpha Scotsman's Ale Wee Heavy (Strong Scotch Ale)  
2nd Carl Townsend 75 Shilling Export (80/-) Pacific Gravity
3rd Ed Weber Red Irish Lord Irish Red Ale Maltose Falcons

 

Category 7: India Pale Ale (29 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Abram Gearig Wooo! American-Style India Pale Ale  
2nd Erik Parker Hatfield's San Diego IPA American-Style India Pale Ale The Brewing Network
3rd Michael Patterson   Black India Pale Ale Pacific Gravity

 

Category 8: European-style Ale (3 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Hall Hopfenfeld Altbier Orange County Mash Ups
2nd Jorge Pineda Pinedabrau Koelsch Kolsch-Style Ale Yeastside Brewers
3rd Craig Corley Alt #15 Altbier Pacific Gravity

 

Category 9: Amber and Dark Lager (12 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Patrick Anderson Marzen Marzen/Oktoberfest  
2nd David Ziolkowski Sleepwalk Schwarzbier  
3rd Nick Corona Joey's European Conquest Vienna-Style Lager QUAFF

 

Category 10: American West Coast-style Beers (15 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Erik Farris Circle Pit Citra West Coast Extra Pale Ale  
2nd John Horton Xtra Pale West Coast Extra Pale Ale  
3rd Rocky Mann Amber Ale American-Style Red and Amber Ale Thousand Oaked Homebrewers

 

Category 11: Brown Ale (12 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Ward G. Walkup IV Pint Glass Workhorse Mild Ale Yeastsidebrewers
2nd David Hall American Brown American-Style Brown Ale Orange County Mash Ups
3rd Patrick Anderson 'Merica Brown American-Style Brown Ale  

 

Category 12: Strong Ale and Old Ale (5 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeff Sanders Stingo English-Style Strong Ale Strand
2nd David Youel Old Ale Old Ale David Youel
3rd Charles Pulley 12 English-Style Strong Ale Mash Heads San Diego

 

Category 13: Double IPA and Barleywine (15 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dana Cordes   American-Style Barleywine Maltose Falcons
2nd Brian Holter 1866 English-Style Barleywine Pacific Gravity
3rd Mike Neice BW American-Style Barleywine BREWLUMINATI

 

Category 14: Northern European-style Strong Beers (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Holter Sled Dog Imperial ("Russian") Stout Pacific Gravity
2nd Michael Patterson   Imperial ("Russian") Stout Pacific Gravity

 

Category 15: Bock (6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Luis Michel Benedict XVI Doppelbock Doppelbock Yeastside Brewers
2nd Josh Jensen Facebock Traditional Bock Yeastside Brewers
3rd Jon Silvertooth Boc's Big Bock Doppelbock Long Beach Homebrewers

 

Category 16: Porter (7 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Erik Farris Victory Lap Porter American-Style Porter  
2nd Mike Kitain   American-Style Porter  
3rd Randal Weber Midnight Porter American-Style Porter Brewcommune

 

Category 17: Stout (12 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jeff Sanders Sweet Stout English-Style (Sweet)Cream or Milk Stout Strand
2nd Joe Heidelman Quality Start Stout Foreign-Style Stout A Few Who Brew
3rd Jason Barker Oregon Luncheon Stout English-Style (Sweet)Cream or Milk Stout Oregon Brew Crew

 

Category 18: German-style Wheat Beer (14 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kent Fletcher SwheatTart Berliner Weisse Maltose Falcons
2nd Eric Strahm Humble Farmer Bavarian Wheat Bavarian-Style Hefeweizen  
3rd Josh Jensen Weizen Heimer Weizenbock Yeastside Brewers

 

Category 19: Belgian-style Abbey Ale (14 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Kevin O’Connell Tripel K-O Abbey Tripel (Triple) Ale Yeastside Brewers
2nd Brian Holter Dark Horse Abbey Quadrupel (Quadruple) Ale Pacific Gravity
3rd Eric Moreau Rainy Day Tripel Abbey Tripel (Triple) Ale Pacific Gravity

 

Category 20: Belgian-style Strong Ale (12 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Holter Dogtown Golden Strong Belgian-Style Strong Golden Ale Pacific Gravity
2nd Mike Neice Quadzilla IV Belgian-Style Strong Dark Ale BREWLUMINATI
3rd John Aitchison   Belgian Blond Ale MF

 

Category 21: Belgian-style Specialty Ale (10 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Joe Heidelman Web Gem Brut De Claremont Belgian Brut Beer A Few Who Brew
2nd Craig Corley BPA #39 Belgian-Style Pale Ale Pacific Gravity
3rd Alfredo Rocha Botas Blancas - Belgian Wit Witbier Long Beach Homebrewers

 

Category 22: Farmhouse Ales (23 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Jerry Marshall Sour Blonde Wild Ales High desert homebrewers anonymous
2nd Steven Sage Saison 565 Saison (Spring/Summer)  
3rd Jason Kroeker Batch 4 Saison (Spring/Summer)  

 

Category 23: Belgian-style Sour Ale (6 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dustin Jennings 2014 COVBS Brew At The Fair Demo Beer Straight (Unblended) Lambic-Style Ale Crown Of The Valley Brewing Society
2nd Israel Arrieta It's Tart Straight (Unblended) Lambic-Style Ale Maltose Falcons
3rd Richard Solis Blackberry Sour Fruit-Flavored Lambic-Style Ale and Faro Temecula Valley Homebrewers Association

 

Category 24: Specialty Beer- Fruit/Vegetable & Herb/Spiced (32 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dan Parker Hey! Hey! Careful, Man! There's A PEACH SAISON Here! Fruit- and/or Vegetable-Flavored Beer Strand Brewers Club
2nd Keith Eckert Mega Mounds Herb- and/or Spice-flavored Beer  
3rd Valentin Guerrero Hibiscus Saison Herb- and/or Spice-flavored Beer  

 

Category 25: Specialty Beer - Experimental, Historical & Other (17 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Dave Lyman Rhubarb Gose Experimental and Specialty Beer, Other Kalamazoo Libation Organization of Brewers (K.L.O.B.)
2nd Ward G. Walkup IV BBC Experimental and Specialty Beer, Other Yeastsidebrewers
3rd Israel Arrieta Old Sal Historical Beer Maltose Falcons

 

Category 26: Specialty Beer - Smokes & Wood Aged (19 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Andy Ziskin Kraken In The Rye Wood-Aged Beer, Whiskey Maltose Falcons Home Brewing Society
2nd Ward G. Walkup IV Bourbon BA BBC Wood-Aged Beer, Whiskey Yeastsidebrewers
3rd Keith Eckert Quadra Fiend Wood-Aged Beer, Whiskey  

 

Category 27: Mead (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st David Hall Oak Aged Joe's Metheglin Orange County Mash Ups
2nd Bonfilio Ruiz Miel Y Jamaica Metheglin Yeastside brewers
3rd Leslie Stotlar-Gray Omani Owl Mead Varietal Honey Traditional Mead  

 

Category 28: Cider (9 entries)

Pl. Brewer(s) Entry Name Style Club
1st Brian Banbury Capt. Perry Specialty Cider And Perry Temecula Valley Homebrewers Club/Society of Barley Engineers
2nd Dana Cordes   Specialty Cider And Perry Maltose Falcons
3rd Michael Fry All Berry Cider Specialty Cider And Perry Quaff
Event Date: 
Saturday, August 1, 2015 (All day)
Drupal theme by pixeljets.com D7 ver.1.1