Home

You are here

2012 Doug King Memorial Homebrew Competition Results

2012 Doug King Memorial Competition Results

Best of Show:
           Norman Jufer                         15.2  Traditional Bock
           Ontario CA, Inland Empire Brewers

1st Runner Up:
            John Aitchison                       15.4  Doppelbock
           Northridge CA, Maltose Falcons

2nd Runner Up:
           Norman Jufer                         25.4  Smoke Beers, Other
           Ontario CA, Inland Empire Brewers

Class  1   American Pale and Dark Lager
           1st   Norman Jufer                                1.2   American Pre-Prohibition Lager
                 Ontario CA, Inland Empire Brewers
           2nd   Jim Maurer                                  1.2   American Pre-Prohibition Lager
                 Aurora CO
           3rd   David Merz                                    1.4   American Dark Lager
                 Marquette MI, Palmetto State Brewers

Class  2   European Pale Lager
           1st   Norman Jufer                                 2.4   Dortmunder/Export
                 Ontario CA, Inland Empire Brewers
           2nd   Virgil Bumann                              2.1   Munich Helles
                 Camarillo CA, Maltose Falcons
           3rd   Jeff Crowell                                    2.3   North German Pils
                 Glendora CA, Crown of the Valley Brewing Club

Class  9   Amber and Dark Lager
           1st   Norman Jufer                                9.1   Vienna Lager
                 Ontario CA, Inland Empire Brewers
           2nd   Jeff Koehler                                 9.4   Munich Dunkel
                 Pasadena CA, Pacific Gravity
           3rd   Norman Jufer                               9.5   Schwarzbier
                 Ontario CA, Inland Empire Brewers

Class  10  American West Coast Beers
           1st   David Bryan                                 10.3  American Red/Amber Ale
                 Ankeny IA, Iowa Brewers Union
           2nd   Todd Peterson                            10.2  California Common Beer
                 San Dimas CA, Maltose Falcons
           3rd   David Merz                                    10.2  California Common Beer
                 Marquette MI, Palmetto State Brewers

Class  14  Northern European Strong Beers
           1st   John Aitchison                              14.2  Baltic Porter
                 Northridge CA, Maltose Falcons
           2nd   David Merz                                    14.1  Adambier
                 Marquette MI, Palmetto State Brewers
           3rd   Robert Sanchez                            14.3  Imperial ("Russian") Stout
                 Walnut Park CA, Yeast Side Brewer's

Class  15  Bock
           1st(tie)   Norman Jufer                          15.2  Traditional Bock
                 Ontario CA, Inland Empire Brewers
           1st(tie)   Chris Kennedy                        15.3  American-Style Bock Beer
                 Los Angeles CA
           2nd   John Aitchison                              15.4  Doppelbock
                 Northridge CA, Maltose Falcons
           3rd   Aaron Callahan                             15.2  Traditional Bock
                 Sacramento CA

Class  24  Specialty Beer - Fruit/Vegetable and Herb/Spiced
           1st   Chris Rockwell, Jo Lockman               24.2  Herb- and/or Spice-Flavored Beer
                 Los Angeles CA, Maltose Falcons
           2nd   Mark Poliner                                  24.2  Herb- and/or Spice-Flavored Beer
                 Tarzana CA, Maltose Falcons
           3rd   Brandon Smith                               24.1  Fruit- and/or Vegetable-Flavored Beer
                 Burbank CA

Class  25  Specialty Beer - Smoked, Experimental, Historical, and Other
           1st   Norman Jufer                                  25.4  Smoke Beers, Other
                 Ontario CA, Inland Empire Brewers
           2nd   Norman Jufer                                25.2  Specialy Beer, Other
                 Ontario CA, Inland Empire Brewers
           3rd   Todd Peterson                                25.2  Specialy Beer, Other
                 San Dimas CA, Maltose Falcons

Class  28  Imperial Anything
           1st   Ward G Walkup IV                       28.1  1,080-1.100
                 Pasadena CA, Yeast Side Brewer's
           2nd   Mikey Jones                                  28.1  1,080-1.100
                 Santa Monica CA, Pacific Gravity
         
  3rd   Kevin Grizard                               28.1  1,080-1.100
                 Moorpark CA, Maltose Falcons

Class  29  Session Beer Challenge
           1st   Matt Staley, Sam Staley               29.1  Traditional Session (under 1.040)
                 Ladera ranch CA, Meisters of the Brewniverse
           2nd   Norman Jufer                                29.2  Experimental Session (under 1.040)
                 Ontario CA, Inland Empire Brewers
           3rd   Norman Jufer                                  29.1  Traditional Session (under 1.040)
                 Ontario CA, Inland Empire Brewers

Class  30  Middle of the Road
           1st   Seth Weiss, Alan Weiss                            30.1  Anything Between 1.040-1.060
                 Encino CA
           2nd   Darrell Rogers, William Pence              30.1  Anything Between 1.040-1.060
                 Ben Lomond CA
           3rd   Marc Ross, Joseph Ginsberg                   30.1  Anything Between 1.040-1.060
                 Redondo Beach CA, Pacific Gravity

 

AttachmentSize
Image icon doug_king_color_Small.jpg29 KB

Comments

Reenie's picture
 #

Will the sign-up list be up soon for stewarding?

 
cybertonian's picture
 #

To Register to be a Judge or Steward for the 2012 Doug King Memorial Competition

Click this link: http://competitions.maltosefalcons.com/2012DKM/judgeform.php

 
scollins's picture
 #

When will the results be posted?

 
newamericanbeer's picture
 #

Thanks for the fast results, and I look foward to getting my score sheets.

I have a question, how many total entries did you have?  Just courious on the overall size of the event.

Thanks Again

 
cybertonian's picture
 #

There were 121 beers judged in the competition.  The BOS round saw 12 delicious beers compete to be born at Eagle Rock Brewery!

I have just gotten all the emails sent with links to your scoresheets!  Thanks for entering every body!   See you in the Mayfaire Competition!

--Ed

 

 

 
Drupal theme by pixeljets.com D7 ver.1.1