Home

You are here

2009 Mayfaire

2009 MAYFAIRE RESULTS

 2009 Mayfaire organized by the Maltose Falcons

Best of Show: Steve Kirby - Kolsch

Runner-up Best of Show: Larry Nadeau - American Pale Ale

Second Runner-up Best of Show: Mike Mraz - Mils

 

Class 1 American Pale and Dark Lager
1st Place Kurt Anderson, Viki Anderson American Pale Lager
2nd Place Karsen Luthi American Pre-Prohibition Lager
3rd Place Julian Shrago American Pale Lager
Class 2 European Pale Lager
1st Place Michael Mraz Munich Helles
2nd Place Norman Jufer Northern German Pils
3rd Place Gregory Robles Northern German Pils
Class 3 American Wheat Ale and American Cream Ale
1st Place Doug Ecker American Cream Ale
2nd Place Enrique Piceno, Jr American Cream Ale
3rd Place Kent Fletcher American Wheat Ale
Class 4 English Bitter Ale and Pale Ale
1st Place Michael Mraz Strong Bitter and ESB
2nd Place Aaron Selzer Strong Bitter and ESB
3rd Place Diane Van Wagner English Ordinary Bitter
Class 5 American Pale Ale
1st Place Larry Nadeau American Pale Ale
2nd Place Larry Konis American Pale Ale
3rd Place Michael Mraz American Pale Ale
Class 6 Scottish Ales
1st Place Norman Jufer Irish Red Ale
2nd Place Brian Schroepfer Wee Heavy
3rd Place Eric Moreau, Christopher Briles, Scott Stonberg Wee Heavy
Class 7 India Pale Ale
1st Place Steve Kirby American-Style IPA
2nd Place Jeff Koehler American-Style IPA
3rd Place James Buck Bardeen American-Style IPA
Class 8 European Ale
1st Place Steve Kirby Kolsch-Style Ale
2nd Place Steve Kirby Altbier
3rd Place Erick Garcia Biere de Garde
Class 9 Amber and Dark Lager
1st Place Steve Kirby Munich Dunkel
2nd Place Matthew Bourbeau Schwarzbier
3rd Place Matthew Bourbeau Marzen / Oktoberfest
Class 10 American West Coast Beers
1st Place Jonathan Porter West Coast Extra Pale Ale
2nd Place Enrique Piceno, Jr American Red/Amber Ale
3rd Place Doug Ecker West Coast Extra Pale Ale
Class 11 Brown Ale
1st Place Michael Mraz Mild
2nd Place Mike McDole American Brown Ale
3rd Place Lee Bakofsky American Brown Ale
Class 12 Old Ale and Strong Ale
1st Place Rick Reineman Old Ale
2nd Place Diane Van Wagner American-Style Strong Ale
3rd Place (None Awarded)  
Class 13 Double IPA and Barleywine
AN ERROR OCCURRED IN THE JUDGING OF THIS CLASS. NO RESULTS WILL BE AVAILABLE. ALL ENTRANTS IN THIS CATEGORY WILL BE CONTACTED.
Class 14 Northern European Strong Beers
1st Place Norman Jufer Baltic Porter
2nd Place Kevin Grizard Imperial Stout
3rd Place Julian Shrago Imperial Stout
Class 15 Bock
1st Place (None Awarded)  
2nd Place Julian Shrago Maibock/Helles Bock
3rd Place Michael Frenn Doppelbock
Class 16 Porter
1st Place Jeff Koehler English-Style Porter
2nd Place Steve Kirby English-Style Porter
3rd Place Joseph Nascenzi, Matt Enegren, Chris Enegren American-Style Porter
Class 17 Irish Draught Stout and English Cream/Milk Stout
1st Place Zachariah Bradshaw Irish (Dry) Draught Stout
2nd Place (None Awarded)  
3rd Place (None Awarded)  
Class 18 Extra, Export, Foreign-Style, and American Stout
1st Place Chad Atwood Export and Oatmeal Stout
2nd Place Jonathan Porter Export and Oatmeal Stout
3rd Place Steve Kirby Foreign-Style Stout
Class 19 German Wheat Beer
1st Place Chris Simental Weizenbock
2nd Place Matthew Bourbeau Bavarian Hefeweizen
3rd Place Enrique Piceno, Jr Bavarian Dunkelweizen
Class 20 Belgian-Style Abbey Ale
1st Place Mike McDole Abbey Dubbel Ale
2nd Place Craig Corley Abbey Ale, Other
3rd Place Michael Mraz Abbey Ale, Other
Class 21 Belgian-Style Strong Ale
1st Place Karsen Luthi Strong Dark Ale
2nd Place Mike McDole Strong Golden Ale
3rd Place Chris Simental Strong Dark Ale
Class 22 Belgian-Style Specialty Ale
1st Place Jeff Koehler Specialty Ale, Other
2nd Place Herb Adams Saison (Spring/Summer)
3rd Place Craig Corley Saison (Spring/Summer)
Class 23 Belgian-Style Sour Ale
1st Place Mike Mraz Gueuze
2nd Place John Aitchison Fruit Lambic
3rd Place (None Awarded)  
Class 24 Specialty Beer: Fruit/Vegetable and Herb/Spiced
1st Place Jonathan Porter Chipotle Pepper Imperial Stout
2nd Place Donny Hummell Spiced Barleywine
3rd Place Skipp Shelly Chocolate Oatmeal Stout
Class 25 Specialty Beer: Historical, Experimental, Smoked, Other
1st Place Julian Shrago Bourbon Oak Barleywine
2nd Place Richard Webster Bourbon Smoked Rauchbier
3rd Place Henry Hofmann Bourbon Oak Porter
Class 26 Mead
1st Place Jay Ankeney Melomel
2nd Place Bruce Brode Melomel
3rd Place Cullen Davis Cyser Port
Class 27 Cider
1st Place (None Awarded)  
2nd Place Karsen Luthi New England Style Cider
3rd Place (None Awarded)  
Drupal theme by pixeljets.com D7 ver.1.1