Home

You are here

2014 Mayfaire Results

2014 Maltose Falcons Mayfaire Homebrew Competition

* ** Official Results ***

April 30, 2014

 

 

 

 

Style

Entrant

City

Club

 

Best of Show:

19.2 Abbey Tripel Ale

Daniel Owens, Matt Peterson

Alameda, CA

San Francisco Homebrewers Guild

1st Runner Up to Best of Show

22.4 Wild Ales

Chris Rockwell, Josiah Blomquist

Culver City,  CA

Maltose Falcons

2st Runner Up to Best of Show

20.3 Belgian-Style Strong Dark Ale

Kevin Margulieux

Anaheim,  CA

Brewluminati

 

Class 1:

American Pale and Dark Lager

Entries: 9

City

Club

1st Place:

1.1 American Pale Lager

Lee Friske

Odessa,  TX

 

2nd Place:

1.1 American Pale Lager

Rick Burnside

Simi Valley, CA

Maltose Falcons

3rd Place:

<not awarded>

 

 

 

 

Class 2:

European Pale Lager

Entries: 16

City

Club

1st Place:

2.3 North German Pils

Brad Nixon

Corona,  CA

Brew Commune

2nd Place:

2.1 Munich Helles

Adam Meyers

Rochester,  MN

The Brewing Network

3rd Place:

2.4 Dortmunder/Export

Jonathan Kissinger

Montara, CA

Worts of Wisdom

 

Class 3:

American Wheat Ale and American Cream Ale

Entries: 10

City

Club

1st Place:

3.4 American Blonde

Norman Jufer

Ontario,  CA

Inland Empire Brewers

2nd Place:

3.1  Amercian Wheat Ale

Dominic Washington, Juan Pablo Laera

Los Angeles, CA

Maltose Falcons

3rd Place:

3.4 American Blonde Ale

Kale Bittner

Los Angeles,  CA

Maltose Falcons

 

Class 4:

English Bitter Ale and Pale Ale

Entries: 11

City

Club

1st Place:

4.3 Strong Bitter and ESB

Alex Larrabee

El Dorado Hills, CA

 

2nd Place:

4.3 Strong Bitter and ESB

Eric Shelley

San Diego, CA

QUAFF

3rd Place:

4.3 Special or Best Bitter

Jason Davis

Oakland , CA

Bay Area Mashers

 

Class 5:

American Pale Ale

Entries: 27

City

Club

1st Place:

5.1 American-Style Pale Ale

Ward G. Walkup IV

Monrovia,  CA

Yeastside Brewers

2nd Place:

5.1 American-Style Pale Ale

Tiffany Fairbrother, Beach Team

Pacific Palisades,  CA

Maltose Falcons

3rd Place:

5.1 American-Style Pale Ale

Brett Gent

Newport Beach, CA

 

 

Class 6:

    Scottish and Irish Ales

Entries: 13

City

Club

1st Place:

6.5 Wee Heavy

Casey Kaminski

Granite Bay, CA

Placer Ultimate Brewing Society

2nd Place:

6.3 Export

David Lester

Santa Clarita, CA

Maltose Falcons

3rd Place:

6.5 Wee Heavy

Alex Larrabee

El Dorado Hills,  CA

 

 

Class 7:

India Pale Ale

Entries: 35

City

Club

1st Place:

7.2 American-Style India Pale Ale

Dan Eastwood

Duarte, CA

Long Beach Homebrewers

2nd Place:

7.2 American-Style India Pale Ale

Sarah Luker, Matthew Luker, Louie & Gayle Michel

Sylmar,  CA

Yeastside Brewers

3rd Place:

7.2 American-Style India Pale Ale

Jason Henrey

Ventura,  CA

 

 

Class 8:

European Ale

Entries: 12

City

Club

1st Place:

8.1 Kolsch-Style Ale

Daniel Owens

Alameda, CA

San Francisco Homebrewers Guild

2nd Place:

8.2 Altbier

Norman Jufer

Ontario, CA

Inland Empire Brewers

3rd Place:

8.1 Altbier

Brett Gent

Newport Beach, CA

 

 

Class 9:

Amber and Dark Lager

Entries: 21

City

Club

1st Place:

9.5 Schwarzbier

Greg Rasmussen

Forestville,  CA

Sonoma Beerocrats

2nd Place:

9.4 Munich Dunkel

 

Greg Rasmussen

Forestville,  CA

Sonoma Beerocrats

3rd Place:

9.4 Munich Dunkel

Jeff Koehler

Pasadena, CA

Yeastside Brewers

 

Class 10:

American West Coast Beers

Entries: 21

City

Club

1st Place:

10.4 Imperial Pilsner

Brett Gent

Newport Beach ,CA

 

2nd Place:

10.2  California Common Beer

 

Jennifer Jordan

Brisbane,  CA

San Francisco Homebrewers Guild

3rd Place:

10.1  West Coast Extra Pale Ale

Ward G. Walkup IV

Monrovia,  CA

Yeastside Brewers

 

Class 11:

Brown Ale

Entries: 28

City

Club

1st Place:

11.4 Northern English Brown Ale

 

Brett Gent

Newport Beach, CA

 

2nd Place:

11.5 American Brown Ale

Greg Rasmussen

Forestville, CA

Sonoma Beerocrats

3rd Place:

11.5 American Brown Ale

Tim McDonnell, Anthony Bautista

Los Angeles,  CA

 

 

Class 12:

Strong Ale and Old Ale

Entries: 6

City

Club

1st Place:

12.1 Old Ale

Brian Trout

San Diego,  CA

QUAFF

2nd Place:

12.1 Old Ale

Douglas Toperzer

Redondo Beach, CA

Strand Brewers Club

3rd Place:

12.3  American Style Strong Ale

David Lopez, Courtney Lopez

Simi Valley,  CA

Maltose Falcons

 

Class 13:

Double IPA and Barleywine

Entries: 29

City

Club

1st Place:

13.4 American-Style Barleywine

Derek Springer

San Marcos, CA

Society of Barley Engineers

2nd Place:

13.3 English-Style Barleywine

Kevin Kowalczyk

Thousand Oaks, CA

Thousand Oaked Homebrewers

3rd Place:

13.3 English-Style Barleywine

James Hilbing

Redondo Beach, CA

Strand Brewers Club

 

Class 14:

Northern European Strong Beers

Entries: 28

City

Club

1st Place:

14.3 Imperial Russian Stout

Lloyd Johnson, Ted Silva

Los Angeles,  CA

Pacific Gravity

2nd Place:

14.3 Imperial Russian Stout

Ramiro Vejar, Gary, Jason, David

Fontana,  CA

In Good Company Brewing (IGCB)

3rd Place:

14.2 Baltic Porter

James Hilbing

Redondo Beach, CA

Strand Brewers Club

 

Class 15:

Bock

Entries: 13

City

Club

1st Place:

15.4 Doppelbock

Brian Trout

San Diego, CA

QUAFF

2nd Place:

15.1 Maibock and Helles (Pale) Bock

Norman Jufer

Ontario,  CA

Inland Empire Brewers

3rd Place:

15.1 Maibock and Helles (Pale) Bock

Adam Meyers

Rochester,  MN

The Brewing Network

 

Class 16:

Porter

Entries:  21

City

Club

1st Place:

16.2 American-Style Porter

Greg Rasmussen

Forestville,  CA

Sonoma Beerocrats

2nd Place:

16.2 American-Style Porter

Matt Myerhoff, Danielle Noble

Los Angeles,  CA

Maltose Falcons

3rd Place:

16.2 American-Style Porter

Michael Patterson

Los Angeles CA

Pacific Gravity

 

Class 17:

Stouts

Entries: 21

City

Club

1st Place:

17.4 Export and Oatmeal (Sweet English) Stout

Dana Cordes

Thousand Oaks, CA

Maltose Falcons

2nd Place:

17.5 Foreign-Style Stout

James Stott

Simi Valley, CA

VIBE

3rd Place:

17.2 English (Sweet) Cream or Milk Stout

Steven Jareb

Fullerton,  CA

Brewluminati

 

Class 18:

German Wheat & Rye Beer

Entries: 17

City

Club

1st Place:

18.2 Bavarian Hefeweizen

 

Jason Davis

Oakland , CA

 Bay Area Mashers

2nd Place:

18.6 Weizenbock

Casey Kaminski

Granite Bay, CA

Placer Ultimate Brewing Society

3rd Place:

18.2 Bavarian Hefeweizen

Tyler Jaynes

Los Angeles, CA

Yeastside Brewers

 

Class 19:

Belgian-Style Abbey Ale

Entries: 16

City

Club

1st Place:

19.2 Abbey Tripel Ale

Daniel Owens, Matt Peterson

Alameda, CA

SF Homebrewers Guild

2nd Place:

19.1 Abbey Dubbel Ale

Kirk Parks

Ventura,  CA

VIBE

3rd Place:

19.2 Abbey Tripel Ale

Craig Corley

Santa Monica, CA

Pacific Gravity

 

Class 20:

Belgian-Style Strong Ale

Entries: 14

City

Club

1st Place:

20.3 Belgian-Style Strong Dark Ale

Kevin Margulieux

Anaheim,  CA

Brewluminati

2nd Place:

20.2 Belgian-Style Strong Golden Ale

Dennis Canevari

Valencia, CA

 

3rd Place:

20.3 Belgian-Style Strong Dark Ale

David Lopez, Courtney Lopez

Simi Valley, CA

Maltose Falcons

 

Class 21:

Belgian-Style Specialty Ale

Entries: 11

City

Club

1st Place:

21.5 Belgian-Style Specialty Ale, Other

Norman Jufer

Ontario,  CA

Inland Empire Brewers

2nd Place:

21.1 Witbier

Gerardo Reynoso

Los Angeles, CA

Pacific Gravity

3rd Place:

<Not Awarded>

 

 

 

 

Class 22:

Farmhouse Ales

Entries: 32

City

Club

1st Place:

22.4 Wild Ales

Chris Rockwell, Josiah Blomquist

Culver City,  CA

Maltose Falcons

2nd Place:

22.4 Wild Ales

Simon Ford

San Pedro,  CA

Pacific Gravity

3rd Place:

22.2 Saison (Spring/Summer)

Dana Cordes

Thousand Oaks,  CA

Maltose Falcons

 

Class 23:

Belgian-Style Sour Ale

Entries: 12

City

Club

1st Place:

23.2 Fruit-Flavored Lambic-Style Ale and Faro

Jeff Koehler

Pasadena,  CA

Yeastside Brewers

2nd Place:

23.5 Flanders-Style Red

Michael Patterson

Los Angeles,  CA

Pacific Gravity

3rd Place:

23.3 Straight (Unblended) Lambic-Style Ale

Tyler Thurman

Los Angeles,  CA

Yeastside Brewers

 

Class 24:

Specialty Beer - Fruit/Vegetable and Herb/Spiced

Entries: 35

City

Club

1st Place:

24.1 Fruit/Vegetable Flavored

Ward G. Walkup IV

Monrovia,  CA

Yeastside Brewers

2nd Place:

24.1 Fruit/Vegetable Flavored

Jenny DuRose, Eric DuRose

San Diego,  CA

QUAFF

3rd Place:

24.1 Fruit/Vegetable Flavored

Steve Gardner, Kay Gardner

Torrance,  CA

Strand Brewers Club

 

Class 25:

Specialty Beer - Experimental, Historical, and Other

Entries: 18

City

Club

1st Place:

25.2 Specialty Beer, Other

Phillip Davis

Aptos,  CA

 

2nd Place:

25.2 Specialty Beer, Other

Simon Ford

San Pedro,  CA

Pacific Gravity

3rd Place:

25.2 Specialty Beer, Other

Bryan Keas

Highlands Ranch, CO

Rock Hoppers

 

Class 26:

Specialty Beer – Smoked and Wood Aged

Entries: 22

City

Club

1st Place:

26.3 Wood Aged Beer, Whiskey

 

Allen Tracy

Sherman Oaks, CA

Maltose Falcons

2nd Place:

26.3 Wood Aged Beer, Whiskey

 

Dennis Canevari

Valencia,  CA

 

3rd Place:

26.1 Bavarian Rauch (smoke-flavored)

Norman Jufer

Ontario,  CA

Inland Empire Brewers

 

Class 27:

Mead

Entries: 26

City

Club

1st Place:

27.4 Pyment

John Aitchison, Pam Aitchison

Northridge,  CA

Maltose Falcons

2nd Place:

27.8 Mead-Other

Sean Morris

Sierra Madre,  CA

Yeastside Brewers

3rd Place:

27.8 Mead-Other

Brian Trout

San Diego,  CA

QUAFF

 

Class 28:

Cider

Entries: 16

City

Club

1st Place:

28.3 Specialty Cider and Perry

Brian Trout

San Diego,  CA

QUAFF

2nd Place:

28.1 Standard Cider and Perry

Brian Trout

San Diego,  CA

QUAFF

3rd Place:

28.3 Specialty Cider and Perry

Derek Springer

San Marcos,  CA

Society of Barley Engineers

 

Board Roles: 
Drupal theme by pixeljets.com D7 ver.1.1